Website Policy

NZIPIM Privacy Policy

Privacy Act 1993

NZIPIM is subject to the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) which is administered by the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Cookies

This website does not use cookies to store personal data and nor does this website link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

This site and subsidiary websites may generate persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this website and subsidiary websites without affecting your ability to use the sites.

When any online services are provided which involve members or visitors sending personal financial information to this website, this information is not stored in the website. All financial transactions are processed in real time through a secure online payment system. NZIPIM does not have access to your full card number; credit or debit card payments are secured by DPS.

All NZIPIM employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data are required to respect the confidentiality of members and visitors' personal data.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information entered in to the website by members and visitors is only collected for NZIPIM business and operation of membership services. The purpose(s) for collecting personal information will be clear in such cases and no information will be used for any other, unrelated purposes. NZIPIM does not on-sell any personal information. Only those involved in providing the service associated with the purpose (including any required technical support) will have access to the personal information.

Storage and security of personal information

NZIPIM keeps all personal information in a secure IT environment with appropriate system back-ups.


NZIPIM Payment Policy

Membership Invoicing

Members are invoiced at the end of the membership year which goes from 1 March to 28 February annually. Invoices are generated and sent by email to members via Memberconnex. NZIPIM prefers payments for membership fees and events such as seminars to be made using the DPS Payment Express Gatewaysystem accessed through Members' Dashboard in www.nzipim.co.nz.Also accepted are payments by Direct Credit to BNZ Bank Account: 02-0500-0083498-00 .

Payments

All amounts shown are in in New Zealand dollars. NZIPIM uses the DPS Payment Express Gatewayfor its online Credit Card transactions. This includes membership payments and payment for services such as Continuing Professional Development events. DPS have bank grade security and all payments are processed in real time. NZIPIM does not have access to your full card number; credit or debit card payments are secured by DPS. All transaction details are stored in the DPS PCI-DSS Data Centre. DPS Payment Expresssoftware is certified with over 200 banks globally and DPS processes online credit card transactions securely for thousands of merchants globally, providing a safe and secure online payment service. For more information about online credit card payments, visit: www.paymentexpress.com.

Refund Policy

Should a registrant need to cancel their attendance prior to an event an administration fee may be deducted or alternatively a substitute attendee can attend in their place. There will be no refund for any cancellation made within 24 hours of the event or a no show on the day.

All cancellations must be in writing and made to NZ Institute of Primary Industry Management, PO Box 5304, Wellington 6145, or by emailing admin@nzipim.co.nz. NZIPIM reserves the right to change the venue or cancel the event due to insufficient demand. Should this occur, all registration fees will be refunded and necessary parties contacted to advise of change.

Business trading name

The business trading name that will appear on your statement will be NZIPIM.


Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information contained on this website is correct and current. NZIPIM does not accept any responsibility for information which is incorrect and where action has been taken as a result of the information on this site.




Member Login

Not a Member?

Join now